Privacy Policy

Markwell Pacific Marketing Pty Ltd is dedicated to supporting the "National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information". These principles set clear standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information which we obtain as part of our business operations. At Markwell Foods we respect your privacy. All collected information is provided on a voluntary basis and is kept strictly confidential.

Email communication

The email address provided by you on a voluntary basis is maintained in an email list and may be used to keep you informed about your specified areas of interest. We will only provide this information to users who have agreed to receive it. We do not sell, trade or disclose the information provided by you to any third party.

Collection of information

We only collect information that is provided voluntarily by you and only the information that is necessary to provide you with the information that you consented to receive.

Use and disclosure

Markwell Pacific Marketing Pty Ltd does not disclose personal information about an individual to a third party for a purpose other than the primary purpose of collection of this information unless:

(a) Both of the following apply:
(i) the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose of collection and, if the personal information is sensitive information, directly related to the primary purpose of collection;
(ii) the individual would reasonably expect Markwell Foods to use or disclose the information for the secondary purpose; or

(b) the individual has consented to the use or disclosure; or

(c) if the information is not sensitive information and the use of the information is for the secondary purpose of direct marketing:
(i) it is impracticable for Markwell Foods to seek the individual's consent before that particular use; and
(ii) Markwell Foods will not charge the individual for giving effect to a request by the individual to Markwell Foods not to receive direct marketing communications; and
(iii) the individual has not made a request to Markwell Foods not to receive direct marketing communications; and
(iv) in each direct marketing communication with the individual, Markwell Foods draws to the individual's attention, or prominently displays a notice, that he or she may express a wish not to receive any further direct marketing communications; and
(v) each written direct marketing communication by Markwell Foods with the individual (up to and including the communication that involves the use) sets out Markwell Foods' business address and telephone number and, if the communication with the individual is made by fax, telex or other electronic means, a number or address at which Markwell Foods can be directly contacted electronically; or

d) the use or disclosure is required or authorized by or under law.

Data Accuracy

If you need to update your information (eg. if you change your address), please contact the Markwell Head Office or send an email to enquiries@markwellfoods.com.au.

Data Security

Markwell Foods takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
Markwell Foods takes reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed.

Access to personal information

You have the right to see or correct your personal information held by Markwell Pacific Marketing Pty Ltd., to do so email us on inquiries@markwellfoods.com.au.

More information

You can find more information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles on the Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at http://www.privacy.gov.au.